Terms and Conditions

Introduction

We are particularly concerned about the protection and security of the data we collect through the Site. Please carefully read the information set out in our Privacy Policy which we have developed and is in accordance with the Basic Law: Human Dignity and Liberty, 5752 – 1992 the Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981 provided by the Israeli law and with the General Data Protection Regulation, EU 2016/679, provided by the EU.

This constitutes the Privacy Policy of Pollen Group website reachable at www.pollengroup.co (“the Website”) which is operated by Pollen Group (“Pollen Group”) “our”, “us” and “we”) which is a company registered in Israel.

Pollen Group is subject to all applicable laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data and privacy in the Israel including (without limitation) the EU Data Protection Directive EU 2016/679 (collectively as “the Acts”).

Under the purposes of the Acts, Pollen Group is elected as the Data Controller of this privacy and data protection statement. Pollen Group, in the guise of Data Controller, is contactable at the email address: info@pollengroup.co.

 

Notice of Collection of Data

By visiting Pollen Group, you accept the practices described in this privacy policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal data by us for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and for any other purpose reasonably necessary for the provision or proper administration of Pollen Group.

If you do not accept the practices set out in this Privacy Policy you should not use Pollen Group.

Pollen Group will consider its Privacy Policy from time to time which may develop and evolve over time, and this policy may change to reflect that. We will use personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which that personal data was collected subject to any later amendments accepted by you by virtue of your continued use of the Website. You should periodically revisit the Pollen Group privacy policy to be sure you are familiar with the current policy. Use of Pollen Group following any modifications to the privacy policy will be conclusively deemed as acceptance of the terms of this privacy policy and any changes to the policy both in connection with personal data previously collected and that collected following any changes to this Privacy Policy. You consent and agree to our right and ability to transfer, sell or otherwise dispose of any of its data assets.

Please note that Pollen Group may (now or in the future) contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

 

What data is being collected?

If you are merely visiting the public areas of Pollen Group, we do not collect any personal data about you, however, we may automatically collect information about your visits, such as browsing patterns. Information collected in this way does not reveal your contact details or any type of personal data. This information is only used in aggregate form to analyze, manage and develop Pollen Group and is not linked to any individual.

We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors through our forms.

 

How we collect data

We collect data from information supplied by you. In particular, we have two distinct web forms fillable by the user. The first form (Contact Form) only collects user’s full name, email address and the message that she/he writes to us. The second form (entrepreneur submission form) collects the following dataset: full name, email address, startup name, website address, startup type, additional information inherent to the startup and potential attached documents/files by the user.

We do not collect additional set of data.

 

Reasons of Data Collecting

We collect data for a number of reasons. It helps us tailor and personalize you experience with Pollen Group and enables us to send you relevant information about products or services that may be of interest to you. We may use data to send you offers and news about Pollen Group Group products and services or those of other carefully selected companies which we think may be of interest to you.

 

Data Usage

The information you provide is used to fulfil your specific request unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists. We will use your contact details to communicate with you.

We use personal data for the purpose of providing you with the services you have requested and to personalize our service to you. We may use your information to send you offers and news about Pollen Group products and services or those of other carefully selected companies which we think may be of interest to you.

We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes and aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

In some circumstances outside service providers may be based in countries outside the European Economic Area whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under Israeli Law.

Save as explained above and subject to the provisions below Pollen Group will not pass on your individual user details to third parties without asking for explicit permission.

Pollen Group cooperates with all law-enforcement inquiries and reserves the right to disclose personally identifying or aggregate information to detect and prevent fraud and in connection with a subpoena or other court-sanctioned demand for such information.

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

 

Data Protection

Pollen Group has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under Pollen Group’s control. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings. You can also opt out of further emails other than service emails which are an integral part of our service, such as purchase confirmations, invoice emails, and customer notices such as those relating to data management and similar purposes.

We use appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security measures to try to prevent that personal data from being accessed by unauthorized persons and to ensure that you may input personal data safely. This means that sometimes we may ask for proof of identity before we disclose personal data to you.

Individual user details will not be passed on without prior consent. If Pollen Group ever requests that you volunteer additional information, such as financial data or age (in an online survey, for example) your response will always be voluntary, and this data will only be used as an aggregate of data in conjunction with users of Pollen Group as a whole.

Despite these efforts, Pollen Group cannot guarantee that a hacker will not obtain access to communications between users and Pollen Group.

 

User rights under the GDPR

The user has the chance to exercise one or more of the following rights provided by the GDPR:

 

Right to be informed

We seek to be transparent by providing this Privacy Policy which clearly explains how we use your personal data.

 

Right of access

You have the right to access information held about you. Any access request must be processed without delay, free of charge and at the latest within one month of receipt.

We reserve to right to extend the period of compliance by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous. If this is the case, we will inform you within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

 

Right to rectification

You have the right to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

 

Right to erasure (also known as ‘right to be forgotten’ in other regulations)

You have the right to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. Please note, there are some specific circumstances where the right to erasure does not apply.

 

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data.

 

Right to object

You have the right to object to data processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling); direct marketing (including profiling); and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy. This Policy was last updated 14th June 2018.